Call: +353 1 5313 313

For a Free Call Back Email Us

Latest News

Privacy Statement

Legal

1.Introduction

We at the Golf Digest Irish Golf Tours respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995. The purpose of this Web Site Privacy Statement is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. By visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Web Site Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites.

2. Types of Information Collected We retain two types of information:

Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process services on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it.
Non-Personal Data
Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site. Cookies This web site uses "cookie" technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our web site -our cookies are not available to other web sites. Cookies are required on the Golf Digest Irish Golf Tours website to allow users to access the Member's Extranet and other online services that are offered from time to time. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this web site. Personal Data We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes: to provide you with the services you have ordered; to contact you if required in connection with your service order or to respond to any communications you might send to us; to send you the Golf Digest Irish Golf Tours Newsletter and to communicate with you about Golf Digest Irish Golf Tours activities.

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secured servers hosted by Golf Digest Irish Golf Tours and on secured servers at our premises. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and on the Free Movement of Such Data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please contact Golf Digest Irish Golf Tours on 01 - 617 4886. Any such data subject requests will be subject to a search and admin fee.

8. Changes to the Web Site Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Web Site Privacy Policy will be posted on this web site so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Web Site Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

 

Ireland's

Top 100

Ireland's Top 100 Ranked Golf Courses – What are the best courses to play?' more

Subscribe

to our newsletter

Get latest updates, offers and more

Why choose

GolfDigest?

Goodie bags, Prizes, 24 helpline, Apres Golf, Daily Contact, Meet and Greet. more

Thank you for taking us to Ireland. Words cannot describe how honored and grateful we are to be part of such a special family. With that said, you have inspired me. Bottom line, I will never forget your passion, drive and commitment to the cause of our Warriors and Freedom. Thank you for your support! Best to you and your families. God Bless Ireland.
Major Ed Pulido US Army Retired

Latest News

Wu secures second European Tour title in Austria

Makes European Tour history as the first Chinese player to record multiple European Tour victories

Read More

More Articles

Berger wins first TOUR event at FedEx St Jude Patience pays off for Brooke Henderson as she captures first major title GB&I defeat U.S. in the Curtis Cup Darren Clarke will skip the U.S. Open at Oakmont
    
Privacy Statement
    
Terms & conditions © 2012 Golfdigestirishtours.comWeb Design by Active Online

Golf Digest Irish Tours Website – We provide all types of Irish golf packages, Irish golf tours and Irish golf trips. We can put any type of Irish golf package together, which will make you Irish golf trip very special, indeed. We have various Irish golf packages already put together based on the region you will be staying. But if you have your own 'must play courses' for your Irish golf trip, we can schedule your entire Irish golf tour around these great courses and custom a special Irish golf package for you and your group.